United States District Court
[…] duties under the FLSA and clarified that “the Portal to Portal Act, which
amends the FLSA, modified this judicial construction of hours worked to exclude
from compensation activities that are ‘preliminary to or postliminary to said
principal activity or activities.’“ Chao v. Tradesmen Int’l, Inc., 310 F.3d
904, 907 (6th Cir. 2002)(citing 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(2); Aiken v. City of
Memphis, 190 F.3d 753, 758 (6th Cir. 1999)).
The state
statutes at issue in this case are found in Kentucky Revised Statutes (“KRS”)
Chapter 337, which is Kentucky’s analogue to the FLSA. Specifically, KRS
section 337.285 provides that:
No employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty (40) hours, unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of forty (40) hours in a work week at a rate of not less than one and one-half (1-1/2) times the hourly rate at which he is employed.
K.R.S. §
337.285(1). Neither party has presented any Kentucky cases applying this
statute to the present issue - whether an employee is entitled to compensation
for off-duty attendance at AA meetings or psychiatric evaluations. In the