the Northern District of Illinois
[…] and this circuits rule . . which allows the district judge discretion to
deduct or not deduct unemployment benefits in Title VII cases (and . . .
substantively similar section 1981 cases) may be unduly favorable to
defendants.). Alternative to deducting the benefits from the back pay
calculation, County argues that the court should follow Certified Midwest, Inc.
v. Local Union No. 738, 686 F. Supp. 189 (N.D. Ill. 1998), and require that a
check be made out to both the State of Illinois and plaintiff because the State
is entitled to recoupment under Illinois law now found at 820 ILCS 405/900.
That section provides as follows:
D. Whenever, by reason of a back pay award made by any
governmental agency or pursuant to arbitration proceedings, or by reason of a
payment of wages wrongfully withheld by an employing unit, an individual has
received wages for weeks with respect to which he has received benefits, the
amount of such benefits may be recouped or otherwise recovered as herein
provided. An employing unit making a back pay award to an individual for weeks
with respect to which the individual
has received benefits shall make the back pay award by check payable jointly to
the individual and to the Director.
Because the statute does not specifically include a back pay award
made by a court, the legislature apparently contemplated recoupment of awards
made under collective bargaining agreements and governmental labor department
procedures. The Seventh Circuit, in holding that law preempted by the National
Labor Relations Act, N.L.R.B. v. Ill.