Click here to return to Feb. 2002 issue.
[…] The Labor Code seems clear enough in prohibiting the use of arrest record information in a termination matter if there is no conviction. Was there a conviction in the Grievant's case? He pleaded no-contest to the misdemeanor charge of possession of methamphetamine. This could be construed to mean a conviction under the Labor Code language. But the Union also cites Penal Code Section 1000.1(d), which states that “A defendant's plea of guilty pursuant to this chapter shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose unless a judgment of guilty is entered pursuant to Section 1000.3.”
Section 1000.3 of the Penal Code states that criminal proceedings may be reinstituted if the “... defendant is not benefiting from education, treatment, or rehabilitation ...” It goes on to say that “If the defendant has performed satisfactorily during the period in which deferred entry of judgment was granted, at the end of that period, the criminal charges shall be dismissed.”
In light of this law it appears that the Grievant has not, at least thus far, been “convicted” for purposes of Section 432.7 of the Labor Code. It is true that the Sacramento court made a finding of a violation of the law regarding possession of an illegal substance.