Click here to return to Feb. 2002 issue.
[…] Also, the City cites Section 6254(f) of the Government Code which requires state and local enforcement agencies to provide information on arrests to the public.
The Labor Code seems clear enough in prohibiting the use of arrest record information in a termination matter if there is no conviction. Was there a conviction in the Grievant's case? He pleaded no-contest to the misdemeanor charge of possession of methamphetamine. This could be construed to mean a conviction under the Labor Code language. But the Union also cites Penal Code Section 1000.1(d), which states that “A defendant's plea of guilty pursuant to this chapter shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose unless a judgment of guilty is entered pursuant to Section 1000.3.”