CYNTHIA C.
[…] The Seventh Circuit has determined that
"the defendant who cannot pay a large award of punitive damages can point
this out to the jury so that they will not waste their time and that of the
bankruptcy courts by awarding an amount that exceeds his ability to pay."
Kemezy v. Peters, 79 F.3d 33, 36 (7th Cir. 1996). Although the Kemezy court
explained that "the defendant should not be allowed to plead poverty if
his employer . . . is going to pick up the tab," Illinois law prevents the
District from indemnifying the Individual Defendants for an award of punitive
damages. 745 ILCS 10/2-302 (West 2001)("It is hereby declared to be the
public policy of this State, however, that no local public entity may elect to
indemnify an employee for any portion of a judgment representing an award of
punitive or exemplary damages.") n8 Because Illinois law prevents the
District from indemnifying the Individual Defendants for punitive damages,
there is no danger that the jury will be misled by evidence of the Individual
Defendants' limited resources.
n8 Presently,