Click here to return to the March, 2002
[…] necessary elements of each tort.
State Tort
Claims
With regard to any possible state law tort
claims, the court must consider the preliminary issue of Plaintiffs' failure to
comply with the notice provision of the Local Government Tort Claims Act
(LGTCA). Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304 (1998); see Ashton v.
Brown, 339 Md. 70, 660 A.2d 447, 465 n.19 (1995) (holding that the LGTCA
applies to constitutional torts). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' state law
tort claims are barred by his failure to provide notice of their claims in accordance
with the LGTCA.
Section 5-304(a) of the LGTCA provides that
"an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local
government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this
section is given within 180 days after the injury." Subsection (b) of the
statute provides that in Montgomery County "the notice shall be given in
person or by certified mail, . . . by the claimant or the representative of the
claimant, . . . the County Executive." Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b). The notice is a condition precedent to the