ARNALDO MONTERO, Plaintiff, -against- C.O. CRUSIE, C.O.
[…] played any role in spreading the alleged rumors, summary judgment on
plaintiff's claim for declaratory and injunctive relief based upon the
spreading of rumors is granted as to defendants Jones and Dimonda. See Bass,
790 F.2d at 263.
F. Plaintiff's Claims for
Compensatory and Punitive Damages for Defendants' Attempted Incitement of
Physical Confrontation Between Inmates
Defendants
argue that plaintiff's claims for compensatory and punitive damages should be
dismissed under the Prison Litigation Reform Act ("PLRA"), 42
U.S.C. § 1997e(e). Section 1997e(e) provides that "no Federal civil
action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other
correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody
without a prior showing of physical injury." x
Plaintiff claims that he
suffers from severe stress and depression as a result of defendants' alleged
spreading of rumors about him. In addition, plaintiff claims that he has
suffered psychological pain as [*378] a result of Crusie's and O'Connor's attempt