Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] incarceration facilities, the paramount issue is not whether the institution is
a "prison," but whether Mr. Milledge is a "prisoner" as
defined by 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(h):
"As used in this section, the term 'prisoner' means any person
incarcerated or detained in any facility who is accused of, convicted of,
sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for, violations of criminal law or the
terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or diversionary
program." (emphasis added).
While the term
"facility" is not defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1997e, its meaning is
clarified in 42 U.S.C. § 1997(1)(A), a definitions section applicable to the
entire subchapter: "The term 'institution' means any facility or
institution .. . which is owned, operated, or managed by, or provides services
on behalf of any State or political subdivision of a State . . . ." The
Crowley County Correctional Facility provides services on behalf of the State
of Colorado and also, at least in the case of Mr. Milledge, on behalf of the
State of Wyoming. Therefore, Mr. Milledge is a prisoner lawfully held within a