K.S., INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF HER MINOR CHILD, J.S.VERSUS WAYNE
[…] employed by a prior employer approximately eight years before the time the
letters of recommendation were written. The connection between the lack of
disclosure and the plaintiff's ultimate harm is further attenuated by the fact
that Summers received a full gubernatorial pardon for the marijuana conviction,
which was set aside as an acquittal by court order. See Keaton v.
Summers, F. Supp. , 2000 U.S. Dist. Lexis 7474 (E.D. La. 5/23/00). See also Francioni v. Rault, 518 So. 2d 1175 (La.App.
4 Cir.), writ denied, 521 So. 2d 1189 (La. 1988).
Plaintiff also contended that relator
violated LSA-R.S. 15:825.3, which
states:
No operator, staff person, or employee of
a juvenile detention, correction, or treatment facility shall be hired by the
department until such person has submitted his fingerprints to the Louisiana
Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information so that it may be determined
whether or not such person has been convicted of or has pled nolo contendere to
a crime listed in R.S. 15:587.1(C). If it is determined that such person has
such a conviction or has entered a plea of nolo contendere to a crime listed in
R.S. 15:587.1(C), that person shall not be hired.
LSA-R.S.
15:825.3 was added by 1986 La. Acts No. 760, § 1, and was effective January 1,
1987. Plaintiff's allegations that [Pg 9] relator was negligent in permitting a
convicted felon to remain in the juvenile justice system in violation of LSA-R.S.