K.S., INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF HER MINOR CHILD, J.S.VERSUS WAYNE
[…] acquire, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, repair, operate, lease
as lessor or lessee, manage, and administer or enter into contracts for the
management, administration, and operation of a juvenile detention facility or
facilities, . . .
B.
The board may also authorize and approve, upon such terms as it may deem
advisable, contracts of employment for a superintendent or administrator
and other necessary personnel and
contracts for legal, financial, engineering, and other professional services
necessary or expedient for the conduct of its affairs.
LSA-R.S.
15:1094.5 states:
A.
The board of commissioners shall be domiciled in the parish of Tangipahoa and
shall have the power to sue and be sued. In the exercise of its powers to
control, administer, and manage the affairs of the district, the board may
incur debt and issue bonds, . . . The board generally may perform any function
and exercise any power necessary, requisite, or proper for the administration and management of the affairs of
the commission . . . .
LSA-R.S. 15:1094.5 establishes
the District's independent juridical existence. The agreement by which the
Center received payment of relator's funds for housing prisoners under relator's
custody, through which relator was authorized to perform periodic inspections