Click the back button to return to the publication.
[…] criminal notoriety through any means. It seizes "any proceeds or profits
received or to be received directly or indirectly by a defendant or a
transferee of that defendant from any source, as a direct or indirect result of
his [*442]crime or sentence, or the notoriety which such crime or sentence has
conferred upon him." ( Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-368.20.) Regardless of whether
a Virginia criminal profited by selling her account of the crime, her
autograph, n5 or her furniture for an
exorbitant price, n6 she could not enjoy such revenues under this law. n7
Section 2225, subdivision (b)(2) similarly avoids content discrimination
in its seizure of profits. In conjunction with section 2225, subdivision
(a)(10), it authorizes seizure of "all income from anything sold or
transferred by the felon . . . including any right, the value of which thing or
right is enhanced by the notoriety gained from the commission of a felony . . .
." The statute is indifferent to the thing's expressive or nonexpressive
character, and if expressive, its content. The majority correctly observes
section 2225, subdivision (b)(2) is "clearly severable" from
subdivision (b)(1) (maj. opn., ante, at p. 31, fn. 22), and today's decision