Click the back button to return to the publication.
[…] Booksellers Foundation for Free Expression, Magazine Publishers of America,
Inc., and PEN American Center.
n9 "Ironically, the
[New York] statute was never applied to the Son of Sam himself; David Berkowitz
was found incompetent to stand trial, and the statute at that time applied only to criminals who had actually been
convicted. [Citation.] According to the [New York State Crime Victims] Board,
Berkowitz voluntarily paid his share of the royalties from the book Son of Sam,
published in 1981, to his victims or their estates. [Citation.]" (Simon
& Schuster, supra, 502 U.S. 105, 111.)
n10 Section 2225, subdivision (a)(6) defines "materials"
as "books, magazine or newspaper articles, movies, films, videotapes,
sound recordings, interviews or appearances on television and radio stations,
and live presentations of any kind."
n11 The New York law, like
section 2225(b)(1), established priorities of claims against the account, including
the criminal's valid claim for expenses of legal representation. (Simon &
Schuster, supra, 502 U.S. 105, 110; see N.Y. Exec. Law, § 632-a(7), (8), (11).)