Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] has no legitimate penological purpose, and is 'simply not part of the penalty
that criminal offenders pay for their offenses against society.'")
(quoting Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. 825, 834, 128 L. Ed. 2d 811, 114 S. Ct.
1970 (1994)). An official violates the Eighth Amendment where (1) the alleged
"punishment" is "objectively, sufficiently serious," and
(2) the official involved has a "sufficiently culpable state of
mind." Id. (quoting Farmer, 511 U.S. at 834 (citation internal quotation
marks omitted)); Branham v. Meachum, 77 F.3d 626, 630 (2d Cir. 1996).
3.
New York Penal Law § 130.05
New
York Penal Law § 130.05, entitled "Sex Offenses; lack of consent,"
provides that: "Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of
every offense defined in this article . . . that the sexual act was committed
without consent of the victim." N.Y. Penal Law § 130.05(1) (McKinney
1997). Under this section, "[a] person is deemed incapable of consent when
he or she is . . . committed to the care and custody of the state department of
correctional services . . . and the actor is an employee, not married to such
person, who knows or reasonably should know that such person is committed to
the care and custody of such department . . . ." § 130.05(3)(e). For
purposes of § 130.05, "employee" means, inter alia, an "employee
of the state department of correctional services who performs professional
duties in a state correctional facility consisting of providing custody,