Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] system." Giano v. Senkowski, 54 F.3d 1050, 1053 (2d Cir. 1995) (citation
omitted). The defendants have pointed to the security and order of the prison
population as being the penological interest threatened by the content of the
articles and Petition. Consequently, the test which this court must apply is
whether there is "substantial evidence in the record to indicate that the
officials have exaggerated their response . . . ." Pell v. Procunier, 417
U.S. 817, 827, 41 L. Ed. 2d 495, 94 S. Ct. 2800 (1974).
In
this latter regard, New York Corrections Law § 138 provides: "Inmates
shall not be disciplined for making written or oral statements, demands, or
requests involving a change of institutional conditions, policies, rules,
regulations, or laws affecting an institution." N.Y. Correct. Law § 138(4)
(McKinney's 1987). As the discussion, supra, indicates, it is certainly a
reasonable conclusion both that Farid's speech was compatible with New York's
penological objectives, and that the officials' response was exaggerated. See Salahuddin v. Harris, 657 F. Supp. 369,