RUSSELL FROMUTH, Plaintiff, v. METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF
[…] phrase, "In addition to the criminal penalty provided in §§ 39-17-313
..." 1990 Tenn.Public Acts ch. 908, §§ 1. At the time, Tenn.Code Ann. §§
39-17-313 [repealed] was a Class D felony which defined the offense of civil rights intimidation. Days after
Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 4-21-701 was enacted, the Tennessee legislature repealed
Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 39-17-313. However, shortly thereafter, the legislature
enacted another civil rights intimidation felony statute, Tenn.Code Ann. §§
39-17-309, which was substantially similar to §§ 39-17-313 [repealed]. 1990
Tenn.Pub.Acts ch. 984. The first paragraph of §§ 309(a), exactly replicated
Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 39-17-313(a) [repealed]. While the other provisions of §§ 309
did not repeat the repealed §§ 313 verbatim, they echoed its language. Section
309 providing a right "regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion or
national origin, to be secure and protected from fear, intimidation,
harassment, and physical harm caused by the activities of groups and
individuals."
As a result of the confusion engendered by the unique
legislative history, Chief Judge Echols of the Middle District of Tennessee
certified several questions to the Tennessee Supreme Court to determine the elements
of the tort of malicious harassment. Washington v. Robertson County, 29