Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] allegations of intentional torts. As such, we overrule Kersey's sole point.
V. CONCLUSION
Having determined that Wilson's arresting Kersey was a discretionary
function and that the affirmative defense of official immunity applies to
intentional torts, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
SAM
J. DAY
JUSTICE
CONCURBY: LEE ANN DAUPHINOT
CONCUR: CONCURRING OPINION
I
respectfully disagree with the majority's holding that "because Kersey
refused to cooperate with King's and Wilson's investigation, he interfered with
their public duties . . . ."
[*800] Section 38.15 of the Texas Penal Code, outlining the offense of
interference with public duties, provides in subsection (d): "It is a
defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted
of speech only." n2 In the only case I have found construing section
38.15(d), Justice Onion pointed out, "It is observed that section 38.15
expressly provides in subsection (d) a defense when the interference consists
of speech only. Even without this statutory defense, a verbal interference with