Click on back button to return to publication.
[…] Donovan v.
Thames, 105 F.3d 291, 297-98 (6th Cir. 1997) (citing Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89,
90-91, 13 L. Ed. 2d 142, 85 S. Ct. 223 (1964)). Whether probable cause to
arrest exists depends on the knowledge of the arresting officers. Smith v. Thornburg, 136 F.3d 1070, 1077 (6th
Cir. 1998). Here, Whittaker and Nuss claim they had probable cause to arrest
Plaintiff for the crime of menacing. The officers' claim of qualified immunity
will fail only if a reasonable and prudent officer would not believe he or she
had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for Menacing. See Donovan, 105 F.3d at
298.
KRS 508.050
provides that "A person is guilty of menacing when he intentionally places
another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury."
Both officers and Woodford Fultz state that Plaintiff Fultz came very close to
the officers. The officers say Plaintiff had an aggressive posture and was yelling.
No other testimony disputes
[*703] this. Whittaker says he
saw Plaintiff try to swing at Nuss.