Click on Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] Fidel was [*1378] several inches
and many pounds heavier than Officer Bushing.
A recent Florida decision has
reiterated the proposition that "the use of force in resisting an arrest
by a person reasonably known to be a law enforcement officer is unlawful
notwithstanding the technical illegality of the arrest." Tillman v.
State, 807 So.2d 106, 108-09 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002) (quoting State v. Barnard, 405
So.2d 210 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981)); see also
State v. Giddens, 633 So.2d 503, 503 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994). The Tillman
court predicated this conclusion on Fla. Stat. § 776.051(1), which makes clear
that "[a] person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest
by a law enforcement officer who is known, or reasonably appears, to be a law
enforcement officer." According to Mr. Perez, Officer Bushing arrived in
"a black car" and was "dressed in a uniform ... with black
sunglasses on ...." Perez depo. at 12:22-25. The videotape also shows all
officers as being dressed in full uniform. Accordingly, at the very least,