Click on Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] training."); see also Goodman,
988 F. Supp. at 1460 ("A claim of inadequate training and supervision
under section 1983 cannot be made out against a supervisory body without a finding
of constitutional violation by the persons supervised."). In short, here,
there has been no "constitutional deprivation" upon which the Supreme
Court's City of Canton decision was predicated. Therefore, there can be no
inadequate-training liability on the part of the City, and it is entitled to
summary judgment on that count.
The
complaint also charges the City with wrongful death, under Fla. Stat. § 768.28.
The City argues that this claim is defeated by application of Fla. Stat. §
776.085, which states:
(1) It shall be a defense to any action for
damages for ... wrongful death, ... that such action arose from injury
sustained by a participant during the commission of a forcible felony. The
defense authorized by this section shall be established ... by proof of the
commission of such crime or attempted crime by a preponderance of the evidence.
(2) For the purposes of this section, the
term "forcible felony" shall have the same meaning as in s. 776.08.
Id. The cross-referenced section, in turn, provides
that" 'forcible felony' means ... any ... felony which involves the use or
threat of physical force or violence against any individual." Id. §