Click the «
[…] If
assigned by the court, they may also be called on to supervise a child placed
on probation, or to supervise a child who has been granted a work permit. G. L. c. 76, §20. G. L. c. 101, §19. They
may file petitions for children in need of services, G. L. c. 119, §39E, and
they may bring complaints for unlawful admission of unaccompanied children to
places of entertainment, G. L. c. 140, §197. The panoply of duties assigned to
supervisors of attendance involve many that are far removed from the law
enforcement duties of police officers.
5.
Indeed, in context, the designation of the officers as "supervisors of
attendance" was made solely so that the officers would have the power to
take a truant youth into custody. See G. L. c. 76, §20 (supervisor of
attendance "may apprehend and take to school without a warrant any truant
or absentee found wandering in the streets or public places"). Even that
power was apparently conferred on police officers solely as a precaution
against claims of unlawful arrest -- the special order makes clear that
officers are not to detain or transport a truant youth without the youth's