To return to the publication, use the « back button on your
[…] Grievant and W__ spent some time searching for the Grievant's glasses. Neither
M__, A__ nor W__ stated the Grievant was back inside the bar after the
fight.
Captain Cook, also in the chain
of command, wrote Deputy Chief Kneblick making certain conclusions and
recommendations. Captain Cook also relied on information provided by O__ and
the video tape. He also referred to Sergeant Gill's findings, conclusions and
recommendations. His findings are substantially the same as Sergeant Gill's.
Thus I need not comment on them.
The Grievant asserts that the
charges are not legally sufficient.
Section 143.052 of the Texas
Local Government Code reads, in part:
(e)
The written statement filed by the department head with the commission must
point out each civil service rule alleged to have been violated by the
suspended fire fighter or police officer and must describe the alleged acts of the
person that the department head contends are in violation of the civil service
rules. It is not sufficient for the department head merely to refer to the
provisions of the rules alleged to have been violated.
The charges clearly state which
City of Fort Worth Firefighters and Police Officers Civil Service Rules and
regulations are alleged to have been violated. Too, the actions alleged to have
been committed which violate those rules are contained in the charges in
detail.