To return to the publication, use the « back button on your
[…] certain documents be provided. Among those was a copy of the Memoranda the
chain of command prepared and submitted to the Chief commenting on the charges
and recommendations for discipline.
The Memoranda were provided the Grievant with certain portions
redacted.
The Hearing Examiner ruled that the Grievant was entitled to all those
documents the Chief relied on or reviewed in arriving at his decision to
discipline the Grievant.
The City claims the portions
redacted were related to those charges which were not sustained. The City
partially relies on Section 143.089(g) of the Texas Local Government Code to
justify providing only a redacted copy of the Memoranda.
Section 143.089(g) reads:
(g) A fire or police department may maintain a personnel file on a fire fighter or police officer employed by the department for the department's use, but the department may not release any information contained in the department file to any agency or person requesting information relating to a fire fighter or police officer. The department shall refer to the director or the director's designee a person or agency that requests information that is maintained in the fire fighter's or police officer's personnel file.
The Hearing Examiner ordered the City to provide him an un-redacted
copy of the Memoranda to be examined en camera. The City did so. The Hearing
Examiner then related to the Grievant those redacted portions he felt the
Grievant was entitled to know.
Section 143.089(g) does state
that information in the officer's personnel file may not be released to any
person or agency or person requesting the information. But Section 143.089(g)
may not be read in isolation. We must then look at all of Section 143.089,
particularly (e) and (f) which read:
(e)
The fire fighter or police officer is entitled, on request, to a copy of any
letter, memorandum, or document placed in the person's personnel file. The
municipality may charge the fire fighter or police officer a reasonable fee not
to exceed actual cost for any copies provided under this subsection.
(f)
The director or the director's designee may not release any information
contained in a fire fighter's or police officer's personnel file without first
obtaining the person's written permission, unless the release of the
information is required by law.
Section 143.089(e) provides that
the officer is entitled, on request, any matter in his personnel file. Here the
officer made such a request. Section 143.089(f) states information may not be
released without the officer's written permission. Here the officer gave that
permission.