To return to the publication, use the « back button on your browser
[…] determined that the arbitration award contravenes public policy because it
invades the nondelegable, discretionary authority conferred on the Sheriff by
the collective bargaining agreement and Judiciary Law § 400 to determine
whether work will be accomplished with the aid of firearms. We conclude that
the public policy consideration cited by the court does not meet the strict
standards developed through case law for overturning such an award on public
policy grounds (see New York City Tr. Auth., ___ N.Y.2d at ___).
The reliance of respondent on Judiciary Law § 400 as the statutory authority for its contention that the arbitration award is violative of public policy is misplaced. Judiciary Law § 400 provides that, "if a sheriff, to whom a mandate is directed and delivered, finds, or has reason to apprehend, that resistance will be made to the execution thereof, he may command all persons in his county, or as many as he thinks proper, and with such arms as he directs, to assist him in overcoming the resistance [emphasis added]." Contrary to respondent's contention, Judiciary Law § 400 does not prohibit the subject arbitration "in an absolute sense" (New York City Tr. Auth., ___ N.Y.2d at ___).