Arbitration Award
[…] G__, for just cause? If not what is the proper remedy?
The Appellant was temporarily
suspended for seven calendar days for acts and conduct in violation of Rule V,
Section VI, Subsections (d) and (k) of the Police Officers' Civil Service Rules
of the City of Houston, Texas. These rules pertain to neglect of duty and
violation of police department rules or special orders. Specifically, he is
charged with violation of General Order 200-08(3) which mandates that Police
Officers will abide by the laws of the jurisdiction they are in, and Section
545.060(a)(1) of the Texas Transportation Code which states: “An operator on a
roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic shall drive
as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane.”
On June 25, 2002, at 11:05 P.M. the Appellant was on patrol duty. He
responded to an emergency assistance call from another Police Officer. It was
classified as a Priority One call, which authorized a Police Officer to use