Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] Where the pleadings state conclusions
of law, whether they are correct is for the Court to decide on its own. In
other words, a conclusion of law is not presumed true merely because Plaintiffs
state it in their Amended Complaint as if it were a fact. For example, the
"allegations" that the agreements at issue "constitute a confiscation
of plaintiff's property" (Amend. Compl. P78), and that Defendants have
"unreasonably restrained trade" (id. P90), are conclusions of law,
and the Court need not give them any deference in ruling on Defendants' Motions
to Dismiss.
n5 Ohio Rev. Code § 2967.01 defines
"state correctional institution" as "any institution or facility
that is operated by the [ODRC] and that is used for the custody, care, or
treatment of criminal, delinquent, or psychologically or psychiatrically
disturbed offenders." The discretion to name and operate such facilities
is that of the ODRC. Ohio Rev. Code § 5120.05.
n6 "Full service jails" are local
jails which may detain persons for more than five days. Ohio Admin. Code §
5120:1-7(A)(1). "Five-day facilities" are local jails which may