Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] that a private person would be held liable. n36 A private person could
only be held liable for up to $250,000 in nonpecuniary damages in a wrongful
death action brought under Kansas law. n37 Therefore, as a matter of fairly
straightforward statutory construction, it follows that liability for the
nonpecuniary (i.e., noneconomic, in this case) damages component of the verdict
cannot exceed $250,000.
Plaintiffs, without citing
any statute, precedent, or other persuasive authority, argue that a particular
provision of the KTCA, K.S.A. 75-6105(a), trumps the $250,000 damage cap for
nonpecuniary damages. However, K.S.A. 75-6105(a) simply provides that liability for claims under the
KTCA "shall not exceed $500,000 for any number of claims arising out of a
single occurrence or accident." n38 The plain language of this statute
does not contradict the general rule that governmental entities are only liable
for damages under the KTCA to the same extent as a private person. The statute
does not purport to enlarge the general rule of liability. It simply provides a