Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] See
Melville v. State, 115 Wn.2d 34, 38, 793 P.2d 952 (1990). See also former RCW
5.40.050 (1986). n19 And Instruction No. 20 improperly informed the jury that
"[a] community corrections officer may arrest or cause the arrest of an
offender, without a warrant . . . when the offender presents a danger to the
community" because a CCO has no such arrest power. XI Clerk's Papers (CP)
at 2048. See Couch, 113 Wn. App. at 565 (explaining that a CCO must have a
court order before he or she can "take charge" of an offender).
Former
RCW 5.40.050 (Laws of 2001, ch. 194, § 5, inserted "sterilization of
needles and instruments used in tattooing or electrology as required under RCW
70.54.350").
The bases for my conclusions are set forth more fully below.
DOC'S DUTY TO SUPERVISE AN
OFFENDER ON COMMUNITY SUPERVISION
The majority holds that the existence of a duty is not at issue.
Our Supreme Court has held that "[DOC] has a duty to take reasonable