Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] In contrast an adversarial hearing must be held before further punishment may
be imposed on a person under community supervision.
n21 See, e.g., Couch, 113 Wn. App. at 569
(DOC not authorized to intervene in offender's activities not mentioned in
sentencing documents); State v. Raines, 83 Wn. App. 312, 316, 922 P.2d 100
(1996) (court exceeded authority by imposing a requirement to obey all laws as
a condition of offender's community placement and could not sanction offender
for alcohol consumption not prohibited in initial order.)
n22 RCW
9.94A.634(3) (formerly 9.94A.200; see Laws of 2001, ch. 10, § 6) states:
If an offender fails to comply with any of the
requirements or conditions of a sentence the following provisions apply:
(a)(i) Following the violation, if the
offender and the department make a stipulated agreement, the department may
impose sanctions such as work release, home detention with electronic
monitoring, work crew, community restitution, inpatient treatment, daily
reporting, curfew, educational or counseling sessions, supervision enhanced
through electronic monitoring, jail time, or other sanctions available in the
community.
. . .
(c) The state has the burden of showing
noncompliance by a preponderance of the evidence. If the court finds that the
violation has occurred, it may order
the offender to be confined for a period not to exceed sixty days for
each violation, and may . . . (iv) order one or more of the penalties
authorized in (a)(i) of this subsection.
n23 The
majority also rejects DOC's argument that Taggart requires a factual nexus
between the offender's underlying crime and the new harm that he or she caused
the plaintiff. Setting aside the issue of whether Taggart and Bell require such
a nexus, the SRA does have such a requirement.