Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] CCOs are to take action when they learn
an offender[] has violated conditions of supervision.
. . . Action must be taken within the following time frames,
which begin when the violation becomes known to the officer: . . . within
thirty (30) calendar days for non CI cases.
DOC Division of Community
Corrections Division Directive (DCC) 200.700 (February 28, 1995).
Although our legislature
abrogated negligence per se under the Tort Reform Act of 1986, disregard of an
administrative rule may be considered by a jury as evidence of negligence. Laws
of 1986, ch. 305, §§ 100-912. See RCW 5.40.050 ("A breach of a duty
imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule . . . [*1281] may be considered by the trier of fact as
evidence of negligence."); Melville v. State, 115 Wn.2d 34, 39, 793 P.2d
952 (1990); see also, e.g., Nat'l Union Ins. Co. v. Puget Sound Power &
Light, 94 Wn. App. 163, 179, 972 P.2d 481, review denied, 138 Wn.2d 1010, 989
P.2d 1137 (1999). The question here is whether a directive functions as the