Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] present evidence of another entity's fault to invoke allocation. Adcox, 123 Wn.2d at 25. "Without a
claim that more than one party is at fault, and sufficient evidence to support
that claim, the trial judge cannot submit the issue of allocation to the
jury." Adcox, 123 Wn.2d at 25.
n12 The
dissent asserts that an offender on community supervision is not comparable to
a pre- Sentencing Reform Act probationer, implying that Taggart and Bell do not
apply here. We disagree. It is proper to compare a probation officer with a
community corrections officer. RCW 9.92.060(1) ("the superior court may .
. . [order] that the sentenced person be placed under the charge of a community
corrections officer employed by the department of corrections, or if the county
elects to assume responsibility for the supervision of all superior court
misdemeanant probationers a probation officer employed or contracted for by the
county, upon such terms as the superior court may determine" ) . See also
footnote 4.
n13 The dissent also asserts that this
instruction violates Washington's constitution, Article I, Section 7. We
disagree. Contrary to DOC's argument, the protections under Morrisey are
present in former RCW 9.94A.207. Under Morrissey, the court held that an