Click Back
[…] go as they choose. The inmates do not return to their homes. They do not set
their own schedules. They are confined for all practical purposes and under the
control of the Government through its agents. The degree of confinement is not
determinative of whether these inmates are confined. n94 Therefore, the court
cannot escape the conclusions that a
term served in a CCC is a term of confinement and that a term of confinement is
a term of imprisonment, as used in 18 U.S.C. § 3621.
Attention to
the larger statutory context confirms this view. Section 3551 authorizes only three categories of sentence: (1) terms
of probation, (2) fines, and (3) terms of imprisonment. n95 Subsection 3551(b)
provides:
An individual found guilty of an offense shall be
sentenced, in accordance with the provisions of section 3553, to--
(1) a term of probation as authorized by subchapter B;
(2) a fine as authorized by subchapter C; or
(3) a term of imprisonment as authorized by subchapter
D.
Of these three kinds of sentences, community
confinement clearly falls into the last category. Community confinement is
neither a fine nor a form of probation. Under a term of probation, a convict is
essentially free to come and go as she chooses. Community confinement center