Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] DENIED.
I. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On
September 24, 1999, the American Knights applied to the New York Police
Department ("police department") for a parade permit and a sound
device permit in conjunction with a planned event to be held on Saturday,
October 23, 1999, on the steps of the New York County Courthouse at 60 Centre
Street. After reviewing the application, however, the police department
informed the American Knights on October 15, 1999, that its plan to wear masks,
which it had communicated to the police department, would violate New York
Penal Law § 240.35(4). The permit was therefore denied. In pertinent part, N.Y.
Penal Law § 240.35(4) provides:
A person is
guilty of loitering when he:
... Being masked or in any manner disguised by unusual or unnatural
attire or facial alteration, loiters, remains or congregates in a public place
with other persons so masked or disguised, or knowingly permits or aids persons
so masked or disguised to congregate in a
[*208] public place; except
that such conduct is not unlawful when it occurs in connection with a
masquerade party or like entertainment ...
As a result of the denial,
the American Knights, on October 19, sought a preliminary injunction forcing
the police department to allow the event and the masks. On October 21, after a
hearing, which included testimony from both sides, this Court sitting with