Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] case of political speech and artistic expression, courts apply what is
called strict or exacting scrutiny, the highest level of scrutiny. Under this
standard, the court must ask whether the government has a compelling interest
in the law that is narrowly tailored to fit its purpose. See NAACP, 357 U.S. at 460.
n4 The
dissent by Justice Holmes became the law when Schwimmer was overruled by
Girouard v. United States, 328 U.S. 61, 90 L. Ed. 1084, 66 S. Ct. 826 (1946).
See Parker v. Levy, 417 U.S. 733,
772 n.6, 41 L. Ed. 2d 439, 94 S. Ct. 2547 (1974).
n5 The statute, Penal Law Section
240.35(4), provides in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of loitering when he:
...
Being masked or in any manner disguised by unusual or unnatural attire or
facial alteration, loiters, remains or congregates in a public place with other
persons so masked or disguised, or knowingly permits or aids persons so masked
or disguised to congregate in a public place; except that such conduct is not
unlawful when it occurs in connection with a masquerade party or like
entertainment ...
n6 In fact, it was the
counter-demonstrators who posed the threat of violence. However, it is
well-established that the possibility of provoking a response from onlookers is
rarely if ever a justification for quelling speech. See Cantwell v. Connecticut, 310 U.S. 296, 84