Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] residents outside of Westchester.
Midway Gospel Tabernacle, Inc. v. American Economy Ins. Co. 1995 WL
444358 (July 27, 1995 S.D.N.Y.) (transfer mandated to White Plains in context
where none of the parties reside in New York City); Gache v. Town/Village of
Harrison, 1995 U.S. Dis. Lexis 8808, 1995 WL 380175 (June 27, 1995 S.D.N.Y.)
(residence of plaintiff not identified); Tiffany v. Tartaglione, 2001 U.S.
Dist. Lexis 23873, 2001 WL 15677 (Jan. 5, 2001 S.D.N.Y.) (all parties residents
of Westchester).
n2 They base this argument on N.Y. Public
Health Law § 3396(1) which provides that "in any civil, criminal or
administrative action or proceeding brought for the enforcement of any
provision of this article, it shall not be necessary to negate or disprove any
exception, excuse, proviso, or exemption contained in this article, and the
burden of proof of any such exemption, excuse, proviso, or exemption shall be
upon the person claiming its benefit." However, § 3396(1) concerns
enforcement under the Public Health Law, and thus is inapplicable to the
analysis of enforcement under the Penal Law. While it is true that the
definition of "unlawful" in the Penal Code is provided by cross-reference