Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] knowingly and unlawfully possess a controlled substance. n5 N.Y. Penal Law §
220.45, § 220.03. The definitions for these sections, provided in § 220.00,
defines "unlawfully" as a violation of Article 33 of the Public Health Law. N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00. Thus
the unlawfulness of possession of needles and narcotics is to be determined
with reference to Health Law, not the Penal Law alone.
[*249] The Public Health Commissioner (the
"Commissioner") is delegated broad powers to promulgate all rules or
regulations necessary to effectuate the purposes of Article 33 of the Public
Health Law. Section 3308(2) provides in relevant part:
The
commissioner is hereby authorized and empowered to make any rules, regulations
and determinations which in his judgment may be necessary or proper to
supplement the provisions of this article to effectuate the purposes and intent
thereof or to clarify its provisions so as to provide the procedure or details
to secure effective and proper enforcement of its provisions.
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3308(2) (McKinney 2002).
The legislative purpose of
Article 33 is to combat the illegal "use of and trade in controlled
substances" and to allow the "legitimate use of controlled substances
in health care . . . research and other uses authorized by this article or