Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] equipment" (emphasis added), Plaintiffs have clarified that they seek such
relief with respect to hypodermic needles or syringes only. (Tr. at p. 27 Lines
24-25, p. 28 Line 1 (June 12, 2002.)).
n5 The criminalization of "drug
paraphernalia" can result in apparently innocent objects being the grounds
for arrest and prosecution. U.S. v.
Schneiderman, 777 F. Supp. 258 (S.D.N.Y. 1991) (finding criminal drug
paraphernalia law unconstitutionally vague as it contained strict liability
standard); rev'd 968 F.2d 1564 (2d Cir. 1992).
n6 N.Y. Pub. Health Law Section 3308 (4)
provides that the regulations shall have the force of law ("the rules,
regulations and determinations, when made and promulgated by the commissioner,
shall be the rules, regulations and determinations of the department and, until
modified or rescinded, shall have the force and effect of law. It shall be the
duty of the department, to enforce all of the provisions of this article and
all of the rules, regulations and determinations made thereunder"). The
parties agree that the Commissioner has acted within the scope of his expert
authority in creating needle exchange programs and has not raised the
separation of powers concerns addressed in Boreali v. Axelrod, 71 N.Y. 2d 1,
523 N.Y.S.2d 464, 517 N.E.2d 1350 (1997).