Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] Here it
is the residue that is necessarily left due the mechanical operation of a
needle, not a quantity relating to the individual drug user.
n14 "HIV was introduced into the injection drug user population in New York City during the mid-1970's; the virus spread rapidly among injection drug users during the late 1970's and early 1980's, and HIV seroprevalance reached approximately 50." HIV Incidence Among Injection Drug Users in New York City, 1992-1997: Evidence of a Declining Epidemic. (SACAC Ex. G.).
n15 Defendants rely on N.Y. Public Health
Law § 3396(1) for their interpretation. It provides that "in any civil,
criminal or administrative action or proceeding brought for the enforcement of
any provision of this article, it shall not be necessary to negate or disprove
any exception, excuse, proviso, or exemption contained in this article, and the
burden of proof of any such exemption, excuse, proviso, or exemption shall be
upon the person claiming its benefit." However, § 3396(1) concerns
enforcement under the Public Health Law, and thus is inapplicable to the
analysis of enforcement under the Penal Law. While the definition of
"unlawful" in the Penal Code is provided by cross-reference to the