Click Back Button to Return to Publication.
[…] cities and counties (and their employees) under certain conditions, such as the
negligent operation of a motor vehicle or for unsafe streets. See Tenn. Code
Ann. §§ 29-20-202, 203. The statute also includes exceptions:
Immunity from suit of all
governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent
act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if
the injury arises out of:
(1) the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or
perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused ....
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205.
Section 29-20-310(b) of GTLA provides in
part: "No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment
entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental
entity is removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for medical
malpractice ...." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b). Another subsection of
the GTLA expands upon the scope of an employee's immunity:
No claim may be brought against an employee or
judgment entered against an employee for injury proximately caused by an act or