Click Back Button to Return to Publication.
[…] against another person or such other person's property; or (4) publicly
exhibits, distributes, posts up or advertises any offensive, indecent or abusive
matter concerning any person; or (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene
language or makes an obscene gesture;
or (6) creates a public and hazardous or physically offensive condition by any
act which such person is not licensed or privileged to do. For purposes of this
section, "public place" means any area that is used or held out for use
by the public whether owned or
operated by public or private interests.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181.
Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a, "[a] person is guilty of interfering
with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any
peace officer or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's or
firefighter's duties." The plaintiff presented sufficient evidence at trial
to support the jury's conclusion that Detective Jowett lacked probable cause
for Sabir's arrest for these charges.
As an initial matter, the plaintiff argues that the fact that