Click Back Button to Return to Publication.
[…] person of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has been committed
by the person to be arrested.'" O'Neill v. Town of Babylon, 986 F.2d 646,
650 (2d Cir. 1993) (quoting Calamia v. City of New York, 879 F.2d 1025, 1032
(2d Cir. 1989)). "The quantum of evidence required to establish probable cause to arrest
need not reach the level of evidence necessary to support a conviction." United
States v. Fisher, 702 F.2d 372, 375 (2d Cir.1983).
Based on his conduct at the
casino, Sabir was charged with Breach of the Peace under Conn. Gen. Stat. §
53a-181 and Interfering with an Officer under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a. n4
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181 provides:
[*238] (a) A person is guilty of breach of the
peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance
or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in
fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place;
or (2) assaults or strikes another; or (3) threatens to commit any crime
against another person or such other person's property; or (4) publicly
exhibits, distributes, posts up or advertises any offensive, indecent or abusive
matter concerning any person; or (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene
language or makes an obscene gesture;
or (6) creates a public and hazardous or physically offensive condition by any
act which such person is not licensed or privileged to do. For purposes of this
section, "public place" means any area that is used or held out for use
by the public whether owned or
operated by public or private interests.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181.
Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a, "[a] person is guilty of interfering