Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] The right to file a claim for wrongful death did not exist at
common law; it is entirely a legislative creation and is authorized in Georgia
by the Wrongful Death Act, O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1 et seq. Tolbert v. Maner, 271 Ga.
207, 208 (1) (518 S.E.2d 423) (1999), citing Edenfield v. Jackson, 251 Ga. 491,
492 (306 S.E.2d 911) (1983). Accordingly, the language of the Act is to be
given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id O.C.G.A. § 51-4-4 governs recovery for
the wrongful death of a child and provides,
"The right to recover for the homicide of a child shall be as
provided in Code Section 19-7-1."
O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1(c) provides in pertinent part:
(1) In every case of the homicide of a child, minor or sui
juris, there shall be some party entitled to recover the full value of the life
of the child, either as provided in this Code section or as provided in Chapter
4 of Title 51.
(2) If the deceased child does not leave a spouse or child, the
right of recovery shall be in the parent or parents, if any, given such a right
by this paragraph as follows: [order of recovery].
(3) The intent of this subsection is to provide a right of
recovery in every case of the homicide of a child who does not leave a spouse
or child. If, in any case, there is no right of action in a parent or parents
under the above rules, the right of recovery shall be determined by Code
Section 51-4-5. n4
[*363] In the recent case, Belluso v. Tant, 258 Ga. App. 453,
574 S.E.2d 595 (2002), the Court of Appeals of Georgia was asked to consider
whether a father had standing to maintain a claim against his son-in-law for
the wrongful death of his adult daughter who was killed in a collision for