Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] the homicide. 175 Ga. at 14.
See also Engle v. Finch, 165
Ga. 131, 134 (139 SE 868) (1927). Thus, the wrongful death laws serve dual
roles: they seek to prevent the loss of human life by making "homicide
expensive, " and they seek to preserve the social and economic order.
Western &c. R. Co. v. Michael, 175 Ga. at 13.
Both concerns are extant in the present case.
First, it is certain that the legislature intended
that there be a monetary recovery in all instances of the homicide of a child,
whether the child is a minor or an adult. As O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1 (c) plainly
states, "in every case of the
homicide of a child, minor or sui juris, there shall be some party entitled to
recover the full value of the life of the child. . . ." This right of action is vested in the parent
or parents when there is no surviving spouse or surviving child of the
decedent. In the present case, there is no dispute that Tessmer was married to
the deceased child and that she is still living. So the question is not the