Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] words of the statute to carry out the legislature's intention. n3 "'The
express language of the Act will be followed literally and no exceptions to the
requirements of the Act will be read into the statute by the courts.'" n4
Following this rule of statutory construction, this Court has repeatedly
limited the scope of the Wrongful Death Act to its express terms, even when it
means denying a person the right to recover. n5
O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2 gives the surviving spouse and children the
right to recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent; O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1
governs the right of a parent to recover for the homicide of a child. n6 It
provides: "If the deceased child does not leave a spouse or child, the
right of recovery shall be in the parent or parents." This provision means
that parents have a wrongful death claim only when their child does not leave a
surviving spouse or child.
Applying the plain meaning of this statutory language, Deborah
Carringer is not entitled to recover for the wrongful death of her son because