Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] was error.
[*247] Plaintiff cross-moved for an order, pursuant to CPLR
3025(c), for leave to amend her bill of particulars to conform to the medical
evidence presented at trial. The motion court granted defendants' motion only
to the extent of reducing, on plaintiff's consent, the jury's award for future
lost earnings from $700,000 to $167,015, and granted plaintiff's cross motion
to amend the bill of particulars. Defendants appeal and we now affirm.
The scope of our review of the jury award in this matter is
prescribed in CPLR 5501(c) , as amended in 1986 (L 1986, ch 682, § 10), which
provides, in pertinent part:
In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized
verdict is required by rule forty-one hundred eleven of this chapter in which
it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial
should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award,
the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate
if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation (emphasis
added).
Prior to 1986, New York courts would generally not disturb an
award unless the amount was so exorbitant, or so inadequate, that it shocked
the conscience of the court ( Harvey v Mazal Am. Ptnrs., 79 N.Y.2d 218, 225,