Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] with the words "Sheriff's Association" on the outside of Gantt's
briefcase. (J.A. at 723.) The briefcase contained a demonstration kit for alarm
systems and receipts from the sale of alarm systems, making it more likely than
not that Gantt carried the bag with him while attempting to sell alarm systems.
Regardless of whether this evidence is sufficient to support a conviction under
§ 14-277(a), the evidence is sufficient to establish probable cause to believe
that Gantt had violated the provision. n6
B. Attempting to Sell
Alarm Systems Without a License
North Carolina General Statute § 74D-2 makes it a crime for a
person or entity to "engage in or hold itself out as engaging in an alarm
systems business without first being licensed in accordance with this
Chapter." N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 74D-2 (Lexis 2001). Gantt admitted to
Whitesides that he was selling alarm systems door-to-door without a license,
and this admission was further corroborated by the contents of Gantt's
briefcase. Thus, the only issue is whether Whitesides had probable cause to