Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] The officers can avoid this lawsuit "if they could
have reasonably believed their conduct was lawful in light of clearly
established law and the information they possessed." Id. Shepard asserts
his right to be free from an unreasonable seizure, here an arrest lacking
probable cause. The right to be free from unreasonable seizure is clearly
established, and not challenged by the officers. The main issue is whether the
officers reasonably believed they had probable cause to arrest Shepard, thus
reasonably believing their actions were lawful. Shepard was arrested for violating
Iowa Code section 719.1, interference with official acts. A person commits interference with official
acts when he "knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to
be a peace officer . . . in the performance of any act which is within the
scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer." Iowa Code § 719.1
(2001). The parties disagree about whether the interaction was a consensual
encounter or a Terry stop, and whether Shepard's refusal to give his name or
place his hands directly on the hot car hood provided probable cause for arrest
for interference with official acts.