Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] Accordingly, Pastor submits as
alternative bases for probable cause various alleged violations of the traffic
laws concerning pedestrians in the streets. Section 316.130, Fla Stat., for
example, makes it unlawful for a
pedestrian to "walk along and upon the portion of a roadway paved for
vehicular traffic." Similarly, § 54-2 of the Miami City Code [ makes it unlawful for any person to
"walk upon any street or sidewalk in the city so as to obstruct free
passage . . . after a request by a law enforcement officer to move on so as to
cease blocking or obstructing free passage." Section 316.072, Fla. Stat.
also makes it a misdemeanor "for
any person to willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or
direction of any law enforcement officer [with respect to the traffic
laws]." The Court must therefore consider these laws in relation to the
facts of this case and must decide if Pastor had arguable probable cause to
arrest Plaintiff based on any of them.
As for § 832.02, the videotape