Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] after the officer told him to be quiet, and that the officer had been told
earlier that the plaintiff had previously resisted an arrest with violence).
After being
arrested, Plaintiff was charged with violating § 832.02. However, so long as
Pastor had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for any offense she is shielded
by qualified immunity. Bailey v. Board County Comm'rs of Alachua County, 956
F.2d 1112, 1119 n.4 (11th Cir. 1992). Accordingly, Pastor submits as
alternative bases for probable cause various alleged violations of the traffic
laws concerning pedestrians in the streets. Section 316.130, Fla Stat., for
example, makes it unlawful for a
pedestrian to "walk along and upon the portion of a roadway paved for
vehicular traffic." Similarly, § 54-2 of the Miami City Code [ makes it unlawful for any person to
"walk upon any street or sidewalk in the city so as to obstruct free
passage . . . after a request by a law enforcement officer to move on so as to
cease blocking or obstructing free passage." Section 316.072, Fla.