Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] See State
v. Locurto, 157 N.J. 463, 471, 724 A.2d 234 (1999) (observing that appellate
court cannot disturb lower court's finding that "could reasonably have
been reached on sufficient credible evidence present in the record")
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
The analogy to the Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund (UCJF or
Fund) is imperfect and, in my view, unpersuasive. "Accident" under
the UCJF merely denotes a procedural term or timing mechanism, e.g., that a
claim under the Fund must be filed "within 90 days after the
accident." N.J.S.A. 39:6-65. The Fund's substantive provision does not
refer to "accident" at all, requiring only that the injury
"arises out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor
vehicle[.]" N.J.S.A. 39:6-78. In contrast, the UM statute requires as a
claim element that a claimant's injuries be "caused by accident[.]"
N.J.S.A. 17:28.1.1a. Those textual distinctions are critical. They evince a
legislative intent, more fully described in Lindstrom and by the Appellate