Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] record information for commercial purposes." (Def. Glenville's Reply Mem.
of Law at 4.) While the commercial use of personal information from motor
vehicle records was a concern, see Reno v. Condon, 528 U.S. 141, 149, 145 L. Ed.
2d 587, 120 S. Ct. 666 (2000), as the instant discussion makes clear, the DPPA
was a crime fighting measure; not a general privacy protection measure.
n5 The
phrase "information that identifies an individual, including an
individual's ... address" comes from the statutory definition of
"personal information" found at 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3) and is
substituted in place of the phrase "personal information."
n6 The
phrase "any record that pertain to a motor vehicle operator's ... motor
vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card" comes
from the statutory definition of "motor vehicle record" found at 18
U.S.C. § 2725(1) and is substituted in place of the phrase "motor vehicle
record."
n7 This
alteration of the statute replaces the phrase "personal information"