Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] recorded the license numbers and found the owner's home address through motor
vehicle records.) To further its intended goal, the DPPA provides for criminal
penalties, 18 U.S.C. § 2723(a), and a private cause of action, 18 U.S.C. §
2724(a).
Section
2724(a) of the DPPA provides that:
A person who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses personal information,
from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted under this chapter
shall be liable to the individual to whom the information pertains, who may
bring a civil action in a United States district court.
18 U.S.C. § 2724(a). Section
2725(1) defines the phrase "motor
vehicle record" to mean "any record that pertains to a motor vehicle
operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or
identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles." The term
"person" is defined to include "an individual, organization or
entity." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(2). Finally, the phrase "personal
information" is defined to mean:
information that identifies
an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number,