Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] September 30, 2003, why the relief requested should not be granted.
The respondent failed to timely serve the petitioner with the
responding papers, having mailed them to the petitioner at the wrong facility.
The petitioner asks the Court to dismiss the proceeding for this tardiness in
violation of the Court's Order to Show Cause.
CPLR § 7804(e) provides:
"Should the body or officer
fail either to file and serve an answer or to move to dismiss, the court may
either issue a judgment in favor of the petitioner or order that an answer be
submitted."
CPLR § 2001 provides: "At any stage of an action, the court
may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon
such terms as may be just, or if a substantial right of a party is not
prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be
disregarded."
Here, the respondent quickly remedied the error and sent the
answer and supporting papers to the petitioner at his correct address. Thus,
the Court concludes that the matter shall be determined on the merits, and the
petitioner's motion for judgment in petitioner's favor due to respondent's late