Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] See Cameron v. Lang, 274
Ga. 122, 126-127 (3) (549 S.E.2d 341) (2001). The Bloomingdale defendants settled with plaintiffs and were dismissed.
The Pooler defendants moved for summary judgment, pointing to,
among other things, the lack of a causal link between the actions of the Pooler
officer and the accident. The trial court found issues of fact remained and
denied the motion. The trial court issued a certificate of immediate review,
and this Court granted the Pooler defendants' application for an interlocutory
appeal.
1.
Plaintiffs claim that the Pooler defendants are liable under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6
(d) (2), which provides:
When a law
enforcement officer in a law enforcement vehicle is pursuing a fleeing suspect
in another vehicle and the fleeing suspect damages any property or injures or
kills any person during the pursuit, the law enforcement officer's pursuit
shall not be the proximate cause or a contributing proximate cause of the
damage, injury, or death caused by the fleeing suspect unless the law
enforcement officer acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement
procedures in the officer's decision to initiate or continue the pursuit. Where
such reckless disregard exists, the pursuit may be found to constitute a proximate
cause of the damage, injury, or death caused by the fleeing suspect, but the
existence of such reckless disregard shall not in and of itself establish
causation.
Plaintiffs claim that the Pooler officer acted in reckless disregard of
law enforcement procedures in at least two ways. First, he should have
discontinued the chase when he witnessed the Corvette lose control and strike
the guardrail. Second, he should not have participated in the chase as the