Click Back
[…] determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person causing
or contributing to the total liability for non-economic loss . . . ."
Hence, under CPLR 1601, defendants
would mitigate common law joint and several liability [**619] if they can
demonstrate that they are responsible for only 50% or less of the total
liability; in that event, such a defendant's responsibility for non-economic loss would not exceed its equitable share
(see Morales v County of Nassau, 94 N.Y.2d 218, 223, 703 N.Y.S.2d 61, 724
N.E.2d 756). Section 1602, though, specifically creates exceptions under
various enumerated situations. The exception that is presently germane is that
the general limitation on liability set forth in § 1601 shall "not apply
to any person held liable for causing claimant's injury by having acted with
reckless disregard for the safety of others" (§ 1602[7]). In the present
case, the court entertained, but rejected, defendants' request for an
instruction of apportionment of liability between defendants and non-party tortfeasors
pursuant to § 1601.
The
apportionment issue is complicated by the timing of the decision of the IAS