Click Back
[…] ordinary standards of reasonable care with respect to the Police Guidelines.
The issue of recklessness raises
the further question of whether apportionment is required under CPLR article
16, insofar as reckless conduct forms the basis of an article 16 exemption disallowing
apportionment. Defendants argue that they were entitled to an instruction on
apportionment under CPLR article 16.
CPLR article 16 was enacted to limit the liability of certain defendants
to their equitable share of fault in [*236] carefully defined
circumstances. Section 1601 states
that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a verdict . . . is
determined in favor of a claimant in an action involving two or more
tortfeasors jointly liable or in a claim against the state and the liability of
a defendant is found to be fifty percent or less of the total liability
assigned to all persons liable, the liability of such defendant to the claimant
for non-economic loss shall not exceed that defendant's equitable share
determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person causing
or contributing to the total liability for non-economic loss . . . ."
Hence, under CPLR 1601, defendants
would mitigate common law joint and several liability [**619] if they can
demonstrate that they are responsible for only 50% or less of the total