Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] See Transcript at 12.
However arrogant Marco may have been in describing the glory and invincibility
of the "hand off" procedure, his alleged arrogance does not affect
the qualified immunity analysis, since arrogance is not an adequate substitute
for "clearly established law;" nor does it affect the municipal
liability analysis, since his alleged arrogance was clearly accompanied by a
genuine belief that the procedure was constitutionally permissible, and such a
belief is plainly incompatible with a "deliberate indifference" to
the constitutional rights of Plaintiffs.
N47
Section 629.86 provides, in part: "[a] good faith reliance on a court
order is a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this
chapter . . ."
n48 Section 821.6 provides: "[a] public employee is not liable for
injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative
proceeding within the scope of his employment, even if he acts maliciously and
without probable cause."