Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] judge by the express language of the statute, was nonetheless violated by the
applicants because "the judge issuing the wiretap order would have
required them to be served with inventory notice pursuant to § 2518(8)(d) had
he known of their existence and capacities; and his lack of knowledge came
about because of the government's failure to disclose that information to
him"). Because section 629.68 generates an ancillary duty on the part of
applicants, it is potentially enforcible against both the County and City
Defendants.
Section 629.70, which creates a specific duty to notify criminal
defendants who were identified as a result of an interception, provides in
pertinent part:
[a] defendant shall be
notified that he or she was identified as the result of an interception that
was obtained pursuant to this chapter. The notice shall be provided prior to
the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or at least 10 days prior to
any trial, hearing, or proceeding in the case other than an arraignment or
grand jury proceeding.
(Emphasis added). Unlike the inventory notice provision of
section 629.68, which places the notification obligation expressly on the
judge, section 629.70 simply states that a defendant "shall be notified. .
. ." This provision can only fairly be enforced against the County