Click Back Button to Return to Publication
[…] fall-back position is that, even if the DMV's practice of mailing notices otherwise
complies with due process, it is constitutionally defective because it fails to
adequately keep track of changes of addresses (which plaintiffs hypothesize is
the most likely reason some of them failed to get their suspension notices),
see Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendant Martinez's Motion for Summary
Judgment, 3-5. However, this argument ignores the fact that New York law
reasonably places the burden of keeping the State aware of address changes on
the motorists themselves. Specifically, section 505 of the Vehicle and Traffic
Law provides that:
It shall be the duty of every licensee to notify the commissioner in
writing of any change of residence of such licensee within ten days after such
change occurs and to make a notation of such change of residence on such
license in the place provided by the commissioner.
N.Y. Veh. & Tr. §
505(5). n2
Thus,
plaintiffs' claim as to the allegedly defective notification procedures of the
DMV reduces, in the end, to a contention that the State may not simply rely on
this statutory mandate to motorists to notify the DMV of any changes of