SUPREME COURT OF NEW YORK
[…] Auth., 233 A.D.2d 217, 218, 650 N.Y.S.2d 117 [1996]; see also Balsamo v City of New York, 287 A.D.2d 22, 25-26, 733 N.Y.S.2d 431 [2001]).
Labor Law § 27-a (3) states, in relevant part, that:
Every employer shall: (1) furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees . . . .
In the Balsamo case, the Appellate Division, Second Department, recognized that a claimed [*3] violation of Labor Law § 27-a could, under the appropriate circumstances, serve as a predicate for imposition of liability pursuant to section 205-e.