SUPREME COURT OF NEW YORK
[…] In addition, although the City has requested that the instant motion be construed as one for summary judgment, the court declines to do so given the dearth of discovery conducted by the parties to date and the lack of any definitive indication that the parties have “charted a summary judgment course” with respect to the subject motion to dismiss (see generally Henbest & Morrisey v W.H. Insurance Agency, 259 A.D.2d 829, 830, 686 N.Y.S.2d 207 [1999]).
N. Y. Laws, § 27-a (3,a). Safety and health standards for public
employees:
“Every employer shall: (1) furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees; and (2) comply with the safety and health standards promulgated under this section. In applying this paragraph, fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized.” L 1980, ch 729, § 4.