New Hampshire Superior Court
[…] In this case, RSA 354-A:7 is clear and unambiguous. “It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or an employer . . . to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification. In addition, no person shall be denied the benefit of the rights afforded by this paragraph on account of that person’s sexual orientation.” RSA 354-A:7 (emphasis added).  

 

   The Court similarly finds the State’s argument that RSA 21-I:30 effectively prevents the State from extending health care benefits to same-sex partners to be unpersuasive. RSA 21-I:30 states that the State “shall pay a premium for each state employee and permanent temporary or permanent seasonal employee as defined in RSA 98-A:3 including spouse and minor, fully dependent children, if any . . . .”  

 

   “Th[e] Court is the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of a statute.” In re Estate of Locke, 148 N.H. 754, 756 (2002).