New Hampshire Superior Court
[…] CBA Section 11.2  

 

   Bereavement Leave: An employee may utilize up to four (4) days sick leave for a death in the employee’s immediate family. . . . CBA Section 11.2.1  

 

   Immediate Family: For the purpose of administering this provision, immediate family shall be defined as: wife, husband, children, mother-in-law, father-in-law, parents, step-parent, step-children, step-brother, step-sister, foster child, grandparents, grandchildren, brothers, sisters, legal guardian, daughter-in-law, and son-in-law. CBA Section 11.2.2  

 

   RSA 21-I:30 states in relevant part: (emphasis added).  

 

   I. The state shall pay a premium for each state employee and permanent temporary or permanent seasonal employee as defined in RSA 98-A:3 including spouse and minor, fully dependent children, if any, and each retired employee, as defined in paragraph II of this section, and his or her spouse, or retired employee’s beneficiary, only if an option was taken at the time of retirement and the employee is not now living, toward group hospitalization, hospital medical care, surgical care and other medical benefits plan or a self-funded alternative within the limits of the funds appropriated at each legislative session and providing any change in plan or vendor is approved by the fiscal committee of the general court prior to its adoption. Funds appropriated for this purpose shall not be transferred or used for any other purpose.