COURT OF APPEAL OF CALIFORNIA
[…] The Board also concluded that Parker’s conduct was also grounds for discipline under subdivision L of section 205.03, which authorizes the employer to dismiss an employee for: “Conduct, either during or outside of duty hours, which adversely affects the employee’s job performance or operation of the Department, or harms the reputation of the Department with other governmental agencies with which the Department interacts.” The Board stated that this was equivalent to Government Code section 19572, subdivision (t), which authorizes discipline for: “Other failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours, which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person’s employment.” The Board concluded that Parker’s conduct had a significant negative impact on the Sheriff’s Office’s reputation in the community since it was a matter of county-wide interest that was reported in the media over a protracted period of time.