COURT OF APPEAL OF CALIFORNIA
[…] As noted previously, subdivision L provides that a Sheriff’s Office employee may be dismissed for “Conduct, either during or outside of duty hours, which adversely affects the employee’s job performance or operation of the Department, or harms the reputation of the Department with other governmental agencies with which the Department interacts.” In its decision, the Board stated “[t]his provision is the equivalent of Government Code section 19572 [subdivision] (t).” Parker challenges this conclusion, arguing that the Government Code provision is far more extensive than section 205.03. Government Code section 19572, subdivision (t) provides that grounds for disciplining a state civil service employee include: “Other failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours, which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person’s employment.” Parker argues that the two provisions are not equal.