STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] with all the people in her life. However, to support its argument that its
actions regarding Broberg were justified, it cites not only situations in her
professional life but also from her personal life in the context of her
interactions with O’Connor. Such evidence belies their claim that the
limitation as they perceived it was circumscribed and isolated. Based on this
evidence, a reasonable factfinder could conclude that ISP perceived Broberg to
have a substantial limitation in a major life activity.
ISP also insists that it should be awarded summary judgment via
the defense contained in 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a) and (b). Those subsections
provide that an employer may require that employees “not pose a direct threat
to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.” § 12113(b). ISP
relies heavily upon Weber’s opinions to support the presence of this defense,
but the conflicting conclusions of Weber and Motycka and the divergent accounts
of what occurred on September 1, 2003, preclude a definitive conclusion at this
point that Broberg was a direct threat.