Supreme Court of California
[…] Blackman (1963) 59 Cal.2d 668, 679 [31 Cal.Rptr. 36, 381 P.2d
916]; Van Alstyne, Cal. Government Tort Liability Practice (Cont.Ed.Bar 1980) §
2.22, p. 62.) So may acts that do not benefit the employer ( Perez, supra, 41
Cal.3d at p. 969), or are willful or malicious in nature ( John R. v. Oakland Unified
School Dist. (1989) 48 Cal.3d 438, 447 [256 Cal.Rptr. 766, 769 P.2d 948];
Martinez v. Hagopian (1986) 182 Cal.App.3d 1223, 1227 [227 Cal.Rptr. 763]).
(3) The doctrine of respondeat superior applies to public and
private employers alike. As stated in subdivision (a) of Government
Code section 815.2 (all further statutory references are to the Government
Code): "A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act
or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his
employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given
rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal
representative." By this language, the Legislature incorporated
"general standards of tort liability as the primary basis for respondeat
superior liability of public entities. . . ." (Van Alstyne, op. cit.
supra, § 2.32, at p. 77.) Courts have construed the term "scope of