AELE Seminars:
[…] The trial court was ordered to grant a conditional writ of habeas corpus, providing that the writ issue unless the California Superior Court conducted a new constitutionally compliant bail hearing within fourteen days. Arevalo v. Hennessy, #17-17545, 882 F.3d 763 (9th Cir.).

Prison Litigation Reform Act: Attorneys’ Fees

****Editor's Case Alert****

     A prisoner was awarded a judgment in his federal civil rights suit against two prison guards, including an award of attorney’s fees. The Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 42 U.S.C. 1997e(d)(2) provides that in such cases “a portion of the [prisoner’s] judgment (not to exceed 25 percent) shall be applied to satisfy the amount of attorney’s fees awarded against the defendant.” The trial court ordered the plaintiff to pay 10% of his judgment toward the fee award, leaving the defendants responsible for the remainder.