© Copyright 2002 by AELE, Inc.
[…] The lawsuit was filed under Michigan state law. The Supreme Court of Michigan has rejected an argument by the defendant police dispatcher that the "public duty" doctrine, first recognized by that court in White v. Beasley, 453 Mich. 308, 552 N.W.2d (1996), should be extended to protect government employees other than police officers who are alleged to have failed to provide protection from the criminal acts of third parties.
The court noted that a state statute, M.C.L. Sec. 691.1408(1) authorizes the state to defend and indemnify employees facing potential liability for injuries caused by the employee "while in the course of employment and while acting within the scope of his or her employment." The statute, which does provide for a measure of governmental immunity, assumes that government employees may face liability for performing their jobs in "a grossly negligent manner."
The court declined to extend the principles stated in White to the circumstances in this case.