© Copyright 2005 by A.E.L.E., Inc.
[…] [PDF]
Editor's Note: The U.S. Supreme Court has ruled that a governmental entity is immune from punitive damages under 42 U.S. Code §1983. Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247 (1981). Some states prohibit the payment of punitive damages assessed against a public employee (Illinois); other states make it optional (California).
A municipality's immunity, including liability for punitive damages, can be waived under federal or state law. In Wisconsin, a city is required to pay all damages because of an indemnification statute. Wis. Stat. §895.46 reads:
"If ... the jury or the court finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment, the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the officer or employee in excess of any insurance applicable to the officer or employee shall be paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is an officer or employee."
In Bell v.