© Copyright 2005 by A.E.L.E., Inc.
[…] A worker sued the Postal Service for failing to restore him to work after he presented a medical clearance and requiring him to submit to a medical examination by an employer-designated physician before allowing him to return to work.
At issue was the employer's claim that the bargaining agreement waived any conflicting rights specified in the FMLA.
A three-judge appellate panel noted that the statute requires that "the terms of a collective bargaining agreement govern an employee's return to work," but 29 U.S. Code §2652(b) provides that "the rights established for employees under this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall not be diminished by any collective bargaining agreement or any employment benefit program or plan."
Thus, any provision of a collective bargaining agreement that replaces provisions of the Act or its regulations "must grant more or equal, not less, protection to the employee." Harrell v. U.S. Postal Serv., #03-4204, 415 F.3d 700, 2005 U.S. App. Lexis 14550 (7th Cir. 2005).