AELE LAW LIBRARY OF CASE SUMMARIES:
[…] The terminated employee sued the employer for age discrimination under California law. A jury issued a special verdict finding that the plaintiff’s age was a substantial motivating reason for the termination of his employment and awarding damages for lost earnings. The plaintiff was awarded $597,629 in damages, $853,443 in attorney fees, and $40,733 in costs. On appeal, the employer argued that the trial court erroneously refused its request to instruct the jury pursuant to a provision in the Firefighters' Procedural Bill of Rights (section 3254 (c)). That provision states that “The removal of a fire chief by a public agency or appointing authority, for the purpose of implementing the goals or policies, or both, of the public agency or appointing authority, or for reasons including, but not limited to, incompatibility of management styles or as a result of a change in administration, shall be sufficient to constitute reason or reasons.” An intermediate appeals court interpreted section 3254 (c) and concluded the trial court did not err in refusing to instruct the jury pursuant to this provision because it pertains only to a jurisdiction's “fire chief,” and it was undisputed that the division chief was never the district’s fire